(From left to right:) Ian Curran and Sally Rooney, International Mace Winners; Cormac McGuinness and Liam O'Neill, Irish Times Finalists, and Liam Brophy, Irish Times Winner; Kate Oliver, National Maidens Chief Adjudicator, and Rachel Graham, National Maidens Winner

(From left to right:) Ian Curran and Sally Rooney, International Mace Winners; Cormac McGuinness and Liam O’Neill, Irish Times Finalists, and Liam Brophy, Irish Times Winner; Kate Oliver, National Maidens Chief Adjudicator, and Rachel Graham, National Maidens Winner

 

The Hist is good at debating to the point of near vulgarity. We’ve won the Irish Times more years than any other debating society, and consistently win, make the final and break to elimination rounds at competitions like the International Mace, the World Universities Debating Championship, the European Universities Debating Championship, and Intervarsities (IVs) and Opens. Here is a list of the Hist’s recent successes at what we in the industry refer to as ‘winning’:

 

2016 — 2017
Click to see 2016 — 2017!

World University Debating Championships 2017

Breaking Judge:
Dee Courtney

ESU John Smith Memorial Mace 2017

Semi-Finalists:
Caitríona Ní Bhriain and Olly Donnelly
Sam Browne and Rory O’Sullivan

Irish Times Debate 2017

Individual Semi-Finalists:
Ronan Mac Giolla Rua
Olly Donnelly

Galway Irish National Law Debates 2017

Finalists:
Lorna Staines and Andrew Blennerhassett
Dee Courtney and Katie Rooney

Pro-Am Winners:
Stephen James Barr and Clare Elwell

Pro-Am Finalists:
Ronan Mac Giolla Rua and Nicole O’Sullivan
Sam Browne and James Johnston

Best Speaker:
Dee Courtney

Best Speaker in the Final:
Dee Courtney

Best Novice Speaker:
Clare Elwell

Breaking Judges:
Tigran Simonian
Alice Kearns
Michael Coleman

Leiden Open 2017

Semi-Finalists:
Sam Browne and Jack Kearney

Breaking Judge:
Doireann O’Brien

Trinity IV 2017

Breaking Judges:
Michael Coleman
Caitríona Ní Bhriain
Ronan Mac Giolla Rua
Olly Donnelly
Doireann O’Brien
Stephen James Barr
Dee Courtney
Catherine Prasifka
Jack Kennedy
Julie Davis
Sam Browne
Rory O’Sullivan
Daniel Gilligan
Lorna Staines
Peter O’Donovan

Trinity Women’s Open 2017

Finalists:
Lorna Staines and Meabh Ni Ghuairim

Breaking Judges:
Dee Courtney
Doireann O’Brien
Caitríona Ní Bhriain

Cork IV 2016

Finalists:
Stephen James Barr and Doireann O’Brien
Lorna Staines and Catherine Prasifka

Semi-Finalists:
Rory O’Sullivan and Daniel Gilligan

Quarter-Finalists:
Olly Donnelly and Peter O’Donovan

Breaking Judges:
Ronan Mac Giolla Rua
Sam Browne
Dee Courtney
Julie Davis
Ruth Lennon
Conor O’Malley

Cork IV 2016

Breaking Judges:
Stephen James Barr

Queen’s University Belfast Open 2016

Finalists:
Ronan Mac Giolla Rua and Peter O’Donovan

Novice Finalists:
Ian Wolfe and Melissa Barrett
Niall Maher and Hannah-Sophia Cogan

Breaking Judge:
Olly Donnelly
Sam Browne

Utrecht Open 2016

Winners:
Lorna Staines and Catherine Prasifka

Edinburgh Cup 2016

Finalists:
Rory O’Sullivan and Daniel Gilligan

Best Novice Speaker:
Daniel Gilligan

UCD IV 2016

Breaking Judge:
Peter O’Donovan

UCD Novice IV 2016

Winners:
Daniel Gilligan and Conor O’Malley

Best Speaker:
Daniel Gilligan

Breaking Judge:
Stephen James Barr

 

2015 — 2016
Click to see 2015 — 2016!

World University Debating Championships 2016

Quarter-Finalists:
Michael Coleman and Dee Courtney

European University Debating Championships 2016

Finalists:
Michael Coleman and Dee Courtney

Octo-Finalists:
Sam Browne and Rory O’Sullivan

Irish Times Debate 2016

Team Semi-Finalists:
Sam Browne and Rory O’Sullivan

ESU John Smith Memorial Mace 2016

Novice Finalists:
Mark Finn and Shubhangi Karmakar

Trinity Open 2016

Finalists:
Michael Coleman and Dee Courtney

Breaking Judges:
Lorna Staines
Sam Browne
Olly Donnelly
Julie Davis

Cork Open 2016

Winners:
Michael Coleman and Dee Courtney

Earlsfort Open 2016

Semi-Finalists:
Michael Coleman and Dee Courtney

Best Speaker:
Dee Courtney

SOAS Open 2016

Breaking Judges:
Michael Coleman
Julie Davis
Doireann O’Brien
Lorna Staines

Paris Open 2016

Breaking Judges:
Michael Coleman
Dee Courtney

Maynooth Open 2016

Semi-Finalists:
Michael Coleman and Matthew Collins
Sam Browne and Rory O’Sullivan

Breaking Judges:
Stephen James Barr

National Maidens 2016

Winner:
Rory O’Sullivan

Breaking Judges:
Dee Courtney
Michael Coleman

UCD Pro-Am 2016

Semi-Finalist:
Rory O’Sullivan

Breaking Judges:
Dee Courtney

Limerick Open 2016

Finalists:
Doireann O’Brien and Rory O’Sullivan

Breaking Judges:
Stephen James Barr
Michael Coleman

Queen’s University Belfast IV 2016

Semi-Finalists:
Stephen James Barr and Peter O’Donovan

Galway Irish National Law Debates 2016

Winners:
Rory O’Sullivan and Eoin O’Sullivan

Semi-Finalists:
Stephen James Barr and Mark Finn
Sam Browne and Cian Luddy

Breaking Judges:
Olly Donnelly
Julia McCarthy

Oxford IV 2015

Semi-Finalists:
Michael Coleman and Dee Courtney

Cambridge IV 2015

Finalists:
Michael Coleman and Dee Courtney

Cork IV 2015

Finalists:
Dee Courtney and Michael Coleman

Quarter-Finalists:
Catherine Prasifka and Lorna Staines
Olly Donnelly and Peter Gowan

Novice Finalists:
Doireann O’Brien and Eamonn Sweeney

Breaking Judges:
Ronan Mac Giolla Rua
Luke Daly-Ronayne
Sam Browne

 

2014 — 2015
Click to see 2014 — 2015!

World University Debating Championship 2015

Quarter-Finalists:
Dee Courtney and Caitriona O’Brien

European University Debating Championship 2015

Breaking Judges:
Sarah Jennings

Irish Times Debate 2015

Individual Runner-Up:
William Dunne

Glasgow Ancients 2015

Finalists:
Michael Coleman and Lorna Staines

DCU Open 2015

Semi-Finalists:
John Prasifka and Alex Piui

Breaking Judges:
Stephen James Barr
Jonathan McKeon

National Maidens 2015

Semi-Finalist:
Conor Brady

Breaking Judges:
Stephen James Barr
Ronan Mac Giolla Rua
Michael Coleman

Leeds University Union Mace 2015

Novice Winners:
Matthew Collins and Sam Browne

Breaking Judges:
Olly Donnelly

Galway Irish National Law Debates 2015

Semi-Finalists:
Dee Courtney and Kerrie Danaher

Breaking Judges:
Campbell Higle

Oxford IV 2014

Quarter-Finalists:
Naoise Dolan and John Prasifka

Cambridge IV 2014

Quarter-Finalists:
Naoise Dolan and John Prasifka

Breaking Judges:
Michael Coleman

SOAS IV 2014

Quarter-Finalists:
Naoise Dolan and John Prasifka

Cork IV 2014

Winners:
Naoise Dolan and John Prasifka

Finalists:
Sam Browne and Matthew Collins

Semi-Finalists:
Michael Coleman and Lorna Staines
Dee Courtney and Caitriona O’Brien

Novice Winners:
Lauren McLoughlin and Meg Beare

Novice Finalists:
Blánaid Ní Bhraonáin and Conn McCarrick

Best Speaker:
Naoise Dolan

Novice Best Speaker:
Izzy Sweeney

Breaking Judges:
Peter Gowan
Jonathan McKeon
Luke Daly-Ronayne

Maynooth Open 2014

Finalists:
Michael Coleman and Liam Hunt

Breaking Judges:
Tosy Mahapatra
Stephen James Barr

UCD IV 2014

Winners:
Dee Courtney and Caitríona O’Brien

Finalists:
Naoise Dolan and John Prasifka

UCD Novice IV 2014

Finalists:
Diarmuid O’Huallachain and Niamh Egleston

Breaking Judges:
Michael Coleman
Peter Gowan
Stephen James Barr
Dee Courtney

 

2013 — 2014
Click to see 2013 — 2014!

ESU John Smith Memorial Mace 2014

Semi-Finalists:
John Prasifka and Naoise Dolan

Novice Finalists:
Caitríona Ní Bhriain and Sinéad Harrington

Novice Semi-Finalists:
Stephen James Barr and Peter Fletcher

Irish Times Debate 2014

Individual Finalist:
Liam O’Neill

Team Semi-Finalists:
Briony Somers and Naoise Dolan
John Doody and Cian McCann
Cormac McGuinness and Ben Blunnie
Lorcan Cullen and Jamie Donnelly

Individual Semi-Finalist:
William Dunne

Trinity Open 2014

Finalists:
Naoise Dolan and John Prasifka

Semi-Finalists:
Michael Coleman and Dee Courtney

Earlsfort Open 2014

Finalists:
John Prasifka and Naoise Dolan

National Maidens 2014

Runner-Up:
Conan Quinn

Finalists:
Caitríona Ní Bhriain

Semi-Finalists:
Hannah Beresford
Lorna Staines
Rachael O’Byrne
Stephen James Barr

DCU Open 2014

Semi-Finalists:
Peter Gowan and Brian McNestry
Eoin O’Gorman and Michael Coleman

Tallaght IV 2014

Winners:
Sally Rooney and Caitríona O’Brien

Best Speaker in the Final:
Sally Rooney

Limerick Open 2014

Winners:
John Prasifka and Naoise Dolan

Best Speaker in the Final:
John Prasifka

Semi-Finalists:
Peter Gowan and Stephen James Barr

Galway Irish National Law Debates 2014

Finalists:
Patrick Lavelle and Naoise Dolan

Semi-Finalists:
Michael Coleman and Liam Hunt

Kingsmill-Moore Invitational 2014

Finalists:
William Dunne and Dee Courtney

Mukarji Memorial Debate 2014

Finalists:
John Prasifka and Michael Coleman

Best Speaker:
John Prasifka

Cambridge IV 2013

Quarter-Finalists:
John Prasifka and Michael Coleman

Cork IV 2013

Finalists:
William Dunne and Peter Gowan

Semi-Finalists:
John Prasifka and Michael Coleman

Novice Finalists:
Conan Quinn and James Clark
Brian McNestry and Cian Henry

UCD IV 2013

Finalists:
John Prasifka and Michael Coleman
William Dunne and Peter Gowan

Semi-Finalists:
Rachel Graham and Jonathan McKeon

UCD Novice IV 2013

Winners:
Conan Quinn and Brian McNestry

Semi-Finalists:
Lorna Staines and Paul McDonagh-Forde
Matthew Nuding and Patrick Lavelle

 

2012 — 2013
Click to see 2012 — 2013!

European University Debating Championship 2013

Finalists:
Sally Rooney and Michael Barton

Best Speaker:
Sally Rooney

Top 10 Speaker:
Michael Barton

ESU John Smith Memorial Mace 2013

International Mace Winners:
Sally Rooney and Ian Curran

Irish Mace Winners:
Sally Rooney and Ian Curran

Semi-Finalists:
Michael Coleman and Tosy Mahapatra

Quarter-Finalists:
Sebastian O’Shea-Farren and Jonathan McKeon
Michael Barton and Rónán O’Connor
John Prasifka and Isobel Darcy
William Dunne and Naoise Dolan

Irish Times Debate 2013

Team Winners:
Liam Brophy and John Engle

Individual Winner:
Kate Brady

Team Finalists:
Cormac McGuinness and Liam O’Neill

Individual Finalist:
Ríán Derrig

Team Semi-Finalists:
Ian Curran and Adam Noonan
Ciarán Parkin and Osal Kelly

Individual Semi-Finalists:
Sally Rooney
Cian McCann
William Dunne
Hannah Cogan
Max Miller
Jamie Donnelly

Bristol Open 2013

Finalists:
Sally Rooney and Michael Barton

Earlsfort Open 2013

Finalists:
Sally Rooney and Michael Barton
Niall Sherry and Dee Courtney

Semi-Finalists:
John Prasifka and Naoise Dolan

Essex IV 2013

Finalists:
Sally Rooney and Michael Barton

Best Speaker:
Sally Rooney

National Maidens 2013

Winner:
Rachel Graham

Finalist:
Michael Barton

Semi-Finalists:
Luke Daly-Ronayne
Dee Courtney

Galway Irish National Law Debates 2013

Semi-Finalists:
Ciarán Parkin and Lorcan Cullen
John Prasifka and Michael Coleman

Limerick Open 2013

Semi-Finalists:
John Prasifka and Tosy Mahapatra

Cork IV 2012

Finalists:
John Doody and Naoise Dolan

Semi-Finalists:
Michael Barton and Ludivine Rebet
John Prasifka and Oscar Tuohy

Novice Winners:
Rachel Graham and Dee Courtney

UCD IV 2012

Finalists:
Michael Barton and Ludivine Rebet
John Doody and Naoise Dolan

Semi-Finalists:
William Dunne and Lorcan Cullen

Best Speaker:
Michael Barton

UCD Novice IV 2012

Winners:
Stephen Stack and Hugh Guidera

Finalists:
Michael Barton and Ludivine Rebet

 

2011 — 2012
Click to see 2011 — 2012!

World University Debating Championships 2012

Octo-Finalists:
Catherine Murphy and John Engle

Top 10 Speaker:
Catherine Murphy

European Universities Debating Championships 2012

Semi-Finalists:
Sally Rooney and Adam Noonan
Kate Oliver and John Engle

ESU John Smith Memorial Mace 2012

Finalists:
Kate Oliver and Ciarán Parkin
John Engle and Adam Noonan

Quarter-Finalists:
John Doody and Liam O’Neill
John Prasifka and Michael Coleman
Lorcan Cullen and Chris Rooke

Irish Times Debate 2012

Individual Runner Up:
Liam Brophy

Team Finalists:
Ian Curran and Adam Noonan

Individual Finalist:
Ríán Derrig

Team Semi-Finalists:
Sally Rooney and John Doody
Liam O’Neill and John Engle
Emer Duffy and Jonathan Kelly
Ursula Ní Choill and Catherine Murphy

Individual Semi-Finalists:
Kate Brady
Ben Blunnie
Kate Oliver
Ciarán Parkin

DCU Open 2012

Semi-Finalists:
Emer Duffy and Alexa Donnelly
John Engle and Caoimhe Stafford

Best Pro-Am Team:
John Engle and Caoimhe Stafford

Birmingham IV 2011

Finalists:
Catherine Murphy and John Engle

Best Speaker:
Catherine Murphy

Cambridge IV 2011

Quarter-Finalists:
Catherine Murphy and John Engle

Cork IV 2011

Winners:
Ian Curran and Adam Noonan

Finalists:
John Engle and Andrew Linn

Semi-Finalists:
Sally Rooney and Kate Oliver

Best Speaker:
John Engle

Novice Winners:
John Prasifka and Michael Coleman

Novice Finalists:
Alexa Donnelly and Oscar Tuohy
Caoimhe Stafford and Ben Butler

Cork Invitational 2011

Winners:
Sally Rooney and John Engle

Durham Open 2012

Semi-Finalists:
Sally Rooney and Adam Noonan

Earlsfort Open 2012

Winners:
Sally Rooney and Adam Noonan

Finalists:
John Doody and Ian Curran

Trinity Open 2012

Finalists:
Kate Oliver and John Engle

Semi-Finalists:
Sally Rooney and Adam Noonan
John Doody and William Dunne
John Prasifka and Michael Coleman

Newcastle Mixed Doubles Open 2012

Finalists:
Sally Rooney and Adam Noonan
Kate Oliver and John Engle

Best Speaker in the Final:
Adam Noonan

National Maidens 2012

Winner:
Michael Coleman

Runner Up:
William Dunne

Finalists:
Briony Somers
Naoise Dolan

Semi-Finalists:
John Prasifka
Alexa Donnelly

Maynooth Open 2012

Finalists:
Niall Sherry and Liam O’Neill

Galway Irish National Law Debates 2012

Semi-Finalists:
Kate Oliver and Cormac McGuinness
John Doody and Ian Curran
Sally Rooney and Michael Coleman

Limerick Open 2012

Winners:
Sally Rooney and Adam Noonan

Finalists:
Kate Oliver and John Engle

Semi-Finalists:
John Doody and Ian Curran

Best Speaker:
Kate Oliver

Best Speaker in the Final:
Kate Oliver

Kingsmill-Moore Invitational 2012

Winners:
Emer Duffy and Liam O’Neill

Finalists:
Ian Curran and Ruth Faller

Manchester IV 2012

Finalists:
Catherine Murphy and Emer Duffy

Oxford IV 2011

Semi-Finalists:
Catherine Murphy and John Engle

SOAS Invitational 2011

Winners:
John Doody and John Engle

SOAS IV 2011

Semi-Finalists:
Catherine Murphy and John Engle

UCD IV 2011

Winners:
Catherine Murphy and John Engle

Finalists:
Sally Rooney and Kate Oliver

Semi-Finalists:
Ian Curran and Liam O’Neill
John Doody and Adam Noonan

Best Speaker:
Catherine Murphy

UCD Novice IV 2011

Finalists:
John Prasifka and Michael Coleman

 

2010 — 2011
Click to see 2010 — 2011!

World University Debating Championships 2011

Octo-Finalists:
Catherine Murphy and Niamh Ní Mhaoileoin
Kate Oliver and Anthony McDonnell

Top 10 Speaker:
Niamh Ní Mhaoileoin

European University Debating Championships 2011

Finalists:
Catherine Murphy and Niamh Ní Mhaoileoin

Top Speaker:
Catherine Murphy

Top 10 Speaker:
Niamh Ní Mhaoileoin

ESU John Smith Memorial Mace 2011

International Mace Finalists:
Niamh Ní Mhaoileoin and Huw Duffy

Irish Mace Winners:
Niamh Ní Mhaoileoin and Huw Duffy

Irish Times Debate 2011

Team Finalists:
Huw Duffy and Liam O’Neill

Earlsfort Open 2011

Winners:
Catherine Murphy and Niamh Ní Mhaoileoin

Best Speaker:
Niamh Ní Mhaoileoin

Bristol Open 2011

Finalists:
Catherine Murphy and John Engle

DCU Open 2011

Winners:
Niamh Ní Mhaoileoin and Sally Rooney

Semi-Finalists:
Niall Sherry and Emer Duffy

Best Speaker:
Niamh Ní Mhaoileoin

Best Pro-Am Team:
Niamh Ní Mhaoileoin and Sally Rooney

National Maidens 2011

Winner:
John Doody

Runner Up:
Sally Rooney

Finalist:
Cormac McGuinness

Semi-Finalist:
Adam Noonan

Limerick Open 2011

Winners:
Catherine Murphy and Niamh Ní Mhaoileoin

Best Speaker:
Niamh Ní Mhaoileoin

Maynooth Open 2011

Winners:
Kate Oliver and John Engle

Finalists:
Sally Rooney and Adam Noonan

Kingsmill-Moore Invitational 2011

Winners:
Catherine Murphy and Niall Sherry

Birmingham IV 2010

Winners:
Catherine Murphy and Niamh Ní Mhaoileoin

Oxford IV 2010

Semi-Finalists:
Catherine Murphy and Niamh Ní Mhaoileoin

UCD IV 2010

Winners:
Niamh Ní Mhaoileoin and Ctolm Denny

Semi-Finalists:
Kate Oliver and Anthony McDonnell

Best Speaker:
Niamh Ní Mhaoileoin

UCD Novice IV 2010

Semi-Finalists:
Adam Noonan and Louise Courtney