(From left to right:) Ian Curran and Sally Rooney, International Mace Winners; Cormac McGuinness and Liam O'Neill, Irish Times Finalists, and Liam Brophy, Irish Times Winner; Kate Oliver, National Maidens Chief Adjudicator, and Rachel Graham, National Maidens Winner

(From left to right:) Ian Curran and Sally Rooney, International Mace Winners; Cormac McGuinness and Liam O’Neill, Irish Times Finalists, and Liam Brophy, Irish Times Winner; Kate Oliver, National Maidens Chief Adjudicator, and Rachel Graham, National Maidens Winner

 

 

The Hist is good at debating to the point of near vulgarity.We’ve won the Irish Times more years than any other debating society, and consistently win, make the final and break to elimination rounds at competitions like the International Mace, the World Universities Debating Championship, the European Universities Debating Championship, and Intervarsities (IVs) and Opens. Here is a list of the Hist’s recent successes at what we in the industry refer to as ‘winning’:

 

2015 — 2016
Click to see 2015 — 2016!

 

Cork Open 2016

Winners
Michael Coleman and Dee Cortney

Maynooth Open 2016

Semi-Finalists
Michael Coleman
Sam Browne and Rory O’Sullivan

 

Maynooth Open 2016 breaking judges
Stephen James Barr

National Maidens 2016

Winner
Rory O’Sullivan

National Maidens 2015 breaking judges
Dee Courtney
Michael Coleman

Queen’s University Belfast IV 2016

Semi-Finalists
Stephen James Barr and Peter O’Donovan

Irish Times 2016

Semi-Finalists
Sam Browne and Rory O’Sullivan

Galway Irish National Law Debates 2016

Semi-Finalists
Stephen James Barr and Mark Finn

Galway INLD Breaking Judges
Olly Donnelly
Julia McCarthy

World Debating Championship 2016

WUDC Quarter Finalists
Dee Courtney and Michael Coleman

Oxford IV 2015

Oxford IV Semi-Finalists
Dee Courtney and Michael Coleman

Cambridge IV 2015

Cambridge IV Finalists
Dee Courtney and Michael Coleman

Cork Intervarsity 2015

Cork IV Finalists:

Dee Courtney and Michael Coleman

Cork IV Quarter-Finalists:

Catherine Prasifka and Lorna Staines

Olly Donnelly and Peter Gowan

Cork IV Novice Finalists:

Doireann O’Brien and Eamonn Sweeney

Cork IV Breaking Judges
Ronan Mac Giolla Rua
Luke Daly-Ronayne

Limerick Open 2016

Limerick Open Finalists:

Doireann O’Brien and Rory O’Sullivan

Limerick Open Breaking Judges:

Stephen James Barr
Michael Coleman

European Debating Championships 2015

EUDC 2015 Breaking Judges

Sarah Jennings

 

2014 — 2015
Click to see 2014 — 2015!

 

Glasgow Ancients 2015

Finalists
Michael Coleman and Lorna Staines

DCU Open 2015

Semi-Finalists
John Prasifka and Alex Piui

DCU Open 2015 breaking judges
Stephen James Barr
Jonathan McKeon

National Maidens 2015

Semi-Finalists
Conor Brady

National Maidens 2015 breaking judges
Stephen James Barr
Ronan Mac Giolla Rua
Michael Coleman

Leeds University Union Mace 2015

Novice Winners
Matthew Collins and Sam Browne

Leeds University Union Mace 2015 breaking judges
Olly Donnelly

Irish Times 2015

Finalists
William Dunne

Galway Irish National Law Debates 2015

Semi-Finalists
Dee Courtney and Kerrie Danaher

Galway INLD Breaking Judges
Campbell Higle

World Debating Championship 2015

WUDC Quarter Finalists
Dee Courtney and Caitriona O’Brien

Oxford IV 2014

Oxford IV Quarter Finalists
Naoise Dolan and John Prasifka

Cambridge IV 2014

Cambridge IV Quarter Finalists
Naoise Dolan and John Prasifka

Cambridge IV Breaking Judges
Michael Coleman

SOAS IV 2014

SOAS IV Quarter Finalists
Naoise Dolan and John Prasifka

Cork Intervarsity 2014

Cork IV Winners

Naoise Dolan and John Prasifka
Cork IV Finalists:

Sam Browne and Matthew Collins

Cork IV Semi-Finalists:

Michael Coleman and Lorna Staines

Dee Courtney and Caitriona O’Brien

Cork IV Novice Winners:

Lauren McLoughlin and Meg Beare

Cork IV Novice Finalists:

Blánaid Ní Bhraonáin and Conn McCarrick

Cork IV Best Speaker:

Naoise Dolan

Cork IV Novice Best Speaker:
Izzy Sweeney

Cork IV Breaking Judges
Peter Gowan
Jonathan McKeon
Luke Daly-Ronayne

Maynooth Open 2014

Maynooth Open Finalists
Michael Coleman and Liam Hunt

Maynooth Open Breaking Judges
Tosy Mahapatra
Stephen James Barr

UCD Intervarsity 2014

UCD IV Winners:

Dee Courtney and Caitríona O’Brien

 

UCD IV Finalists:

Naoise Dolan and John Prasifka
UCD Novice IV Finalists:

Diarmuid O’Huallachain and Niamh Egleston

UCD Novice IV Breaking Judges
Michael Coleman
Peter Gowan
Stephen James Barr
Dee Courtney

2013 — 2014
Click to see 2013 — 2014!

Trinity Open

 

Trinity Open Finalists:

Naoise Dolan and John Prasifka

 

Trinity Open Semi-Finalists:

Michael Coleman and Dee Courtney

 

 

 

Earlsfort Open

 

Earlsfort Open Finalists:

John Prasifka and Naoise Dolan

 

 

 

Irish National Maidens

 

 

Irish National Maidens Runner Up:

Conan Quinn

 

Irish National Maidens Finalists:

Caitríona Ní Bhriain

 

Irish National Maidens Semi-Finalists:

Hannah Beresford

Lorna Staines

Rachael O’Byrne

Stephen James Barr
DCU Open

 

 

DCU Open Semi-finalists:

Peter Gowan and Brian McNestry

Eoin O’Gorman and Michael Coleman

 

 

 

ESU John Smith Memorial Mace

 

Irish Mace Semi-Finalists:

John Prasifka and Naoise Dolan
Stephen Barr and Peter Fletcher

 

Irish Mace Novice Finalists:

Caitríona Ní Bhriain and Sinéad Harrington

 

 

Cambridge Intervarsity

 

Cambridge IV Quarter-Finalists:

John Prasifka and Michael Coleman

 

 

 

Cork Intervarsity

 

Cork IV Finalists:

William Dunne and Peter Gowan

 

Cork IV Semi-Finalists:

John Prasifka and Michael Coleman

 

Cork Novice IV Finalists:

Conan Quinn and James Clark

Brian McNestry and Cian Henry

 

 

 

Galway Open

 

Galway Open Finalists:

Patrick Lavelle and Naoise Dolan

 

Galway Open Semi-Finalists:

Michael Coleman and Liam Hunt

 

 

 

Irish Times

 

Irish Times Individual Finalist:

Liam O’Neill

 

Irish Times Team Semi-Finalists:

Briony Somers and Naoise Dolan

John Doody and Cian McCann

Cormac McGuinness and Ben Blunnie

Lorcan Cullen and Jamie Donnelly

 

Irish Times Individual Semi-Finalist:

William Dunne

 

 

 

Kingsmill-Moore Invitational

 

Kingsmill Finalists:

William Dunne and Dee Courtney

 

 

 

Limerick Open

 

Limerick Open Winners:

John Prasifka and Naoise Dolan

 

Limerick Open Best Speaker in the Final:

John Prasifka

 

Limerick Open Semi-Finalists:

Peter Gowan and Stephen James Barr

 

 

 

Mukarji Memorial Debate

 

MukMem Finalists:

John Prasifka and Michael Coleman

 

MukMem Best Speaker:

John Prasifka

 

 

 

Tallaght Intervarsity

 

Tallaght IV Winners:

Sally Rooney and Caitríona O’Brien

 

Tallaght IV Best Speaker in the Final:

Sally Rooney

 

 

 

UCD Intervarsity

 

UCD IV Finalists:

John Prasifka and Michael Coleman

William Dunne and Peter Gowan

 

UCD IV Semi-Finalists:

Rachel Graham and Jonathan McKeon

 

UCD Novice IV Winners:

Conan Quinn and Brian McNestry

 

UCD Novice IV Semi-Finalists:

Lorna Staines and Paul McDonagh-Forde

Matthew Nuding and Patrick Lavelle

 

2012 — 2013
Click to see 2012 — 2013!

 

 

European Universities Debating Championship

 

EUDC Finalists:

Sally Rooney and Michael Barton

 

EUDC Best Speaker:

Sally Rooney

 

EUDC Top 10 Speaker:

Michael Barton

 

 

 

ESU John Smith Memorial Mace

 

International Mace Winners:

Sally Rooney and Ian Curran

 

Irish Mace Winners:

Sally Rooney and Ian Curran

 

Irish Mace Semi-Finalists:

Michael Coleman and Tosy Mahapatra

 

Irish Mace Quarter-Finalists:

Sebastian O’Shea-Farren and Jonathan McKeon

Michael Barton and Rónán O’Connor

John Prasifka and Isobel Darcy

William Dunne and Naoise Dolan

 

 

 

Bristol Open

 

Bristol Open Finalists:

Sally Rooney and Michael Barton

 

 

 

Cork Intervarsity

 

Cork IV Finalists:

John Doody and Naoise Dolan

 

Cork IV Semi-Finalists:

Michael Barton and Ludivine Rebet

John Prasifka and Oscar Tuohy

 

Cork Novice IV Winners:

Rachel Graham and Dee Courtney

 

 

 

Earlsfort Open

 

Earlsfort Open Finalists:

Sally Rooney and Michael Barton

Niall Sherry and Dee Courtney

 

Earlsfort Open Semi-Finalists:

John Prasifka and Naoise Dolan

 

 

 

Essex Intervarsity

 

Essex IV Finalists:

Sally Rooney and Michael Barton

 

Essex IV Best Speaker:

Sally Rooney

 

 

 

Galway Open

 

Galway Open Semi-Finalists:

Ciarán Parkin and Lorcan Cullen

John Prasifka and Michael Coleman

 

 

 

Irish Times Debating Competition

 

Team Winner:

Liam Brophy

 

Individual Winner:

Kate Brady

 

Team Finalists:

Cormac McGuinness and Liam O’Neill

 

Individual Finalist:

Ríán Derrig

 

Team Semi-Finalists:

Ian Curran and Adam Noonan

Ciarán Parkin and Osal Kelly

 

Individual Semi-Finalists:

Sally Rooney

Cian McCann

William Dunne

Hannah Cogan

Max Miller

Jamie Donnelly

 

 

 

Limerick Open

 

Limerick Open Semi-Finalists:

John Prasifka and Tosy Mahapatra

 

 

 

National Maidens

 

National Maidens Winner:

Rachel Graham

 

National Maidens Finalist:

Michael Barton

 

National Maidens Semi-Finalists:

Luke Daly-Ronayne

Dee Courtney

 

 

 

UCD Intervarsity

 

UCD IV Finalists:

Michael Barton and Ludivine Rebet

John Doody and Naoise Dolan

 

UCD IV Semi-Finalists:

William Dunne and Lorcan Cullen

 

UCD IV Best Speaker:

Michael Barton

 

UCD Novice IV Winners:

Stephen Stack and Hugh Guidera

 

UCD Novice IV Finalists:

Michael Barton and Ludivine Rebet

 

2011 — 2012
Click to see 2011 — 2012!

 

 

World Universities Debating Championships

 

WUDC Octo-Finalists:

Catherine Murphy and John Engle

 

WUDC Top 10 Speaker:

Catherine Murphy

 

 

 

European Universities Debating Championships

 

EUDC Semi-Finalists:

Sally Rooney and Adam Noonan

Kate Oliver and John Engle

 

 

 

ESU John Smith Memorial Mace

 

Irish Mace Finalists:

Kate Oliver and Ciarán Parkin

John Engle and Adam Noonan

 

Irish Mace Quarter-Finalists:

John Doody and Liam O’Neill

John Prasifka and Michael Coleman

Lorcan Cullen and Chris Rooke

 

 

 

Birmingham Intervarsity

 

Birmingham IV Finalists:

Catherine Murphy and John Engle

 

Birmingham IV Best Speaker:

Catherine Murphy

 

 

 

Cambridge Intervarsity

 

Cambridge IV Quarter-Finalists:

Catherine Murphy and John Engle

 

 

 

Cork Intervarsity

 

Cork IV Winners:

Ian Curran and Adam Noonan

 

Cork IV Finalists:

John Engle and Andrew Linn

 

Cork IV Semi-Finalists:

Sally Rooney and Kate Oliver

 

Cork IV Best Speaker:

John Engle

 

Cork Novice IV Winners:

John Prasifka and Michael Coleman

 

Cork Novice IV Finalists:

Alexa Donnelly and Oscar Tuohy

Caoimhe Stafford and Ben Butler

 

 

 

Cork Invitational

 

Cork Invitational Winners:

Sally Rooney and John Engle

 

 

 

DCU Open

 

DCU Open Semi-Finalists:

Emer Duffy and Alexa Donnelly

John Engle and Caoimhe Stafford

 

DCU Open Best Pro-Am Team:

John Engle and Caoimhe Stafford

 

 

 

Durham Open

 

Durham Open Semi-Finalists:

Sally Rooney and Adam Noonan

 

 

 

Earlsfort Open

 

Earlsfort Open Winners:

Sally Rooney and Adam Noonan

 

Earlsfort Open Finalists:

John Doody and Ian Curran

 

 

 

Galway Open

 

Galway Open Semi-Finalists:

Kate Oliver and Cormac McGuinness

John Doody and Ian Curran

Sally Rooney and Michael Coleman

 

 

 

Irish Times Debating Competition

 

Individual Runner Up:

Liam Brophy

 

Team Finalists:

Ian Curran and Adam Noonan

 

Individual Finalist:

Ríán Derrig

 

Team Semi-Finalists:

Sally Rooney and John Doody

Liam O’Neill and John Engle

Emer Duffy and Jonathan Kelly

Ursula Ní Choill and Catherine Murphy

 

Individual Semi-Finalists:

Kate Brady

Ben Blunnie

Kate Oliver

Ciarán Parkin

 

 

 

Limerick Open

 

Limerick Open Winners:

Sally Rooney and Adam Noonan

 

Limerick Open Finalists:

Kate Oliver and John Engle

 

Limerick Open Semi-Finalists:

John Doody and Ian Curran

 

Limerick Open Best Speaker:

Kate Oliver

 

Limerick Open Best Speaker in the Final:

Kate Oliver

 

 

 

Kingsmill-Moore Invitational

 

Kingsmill Winners:

Emer Duffy and Liam O’Neill

 

Kingsmill Finalists:

Ian Curran and Ruth Faller

 

 

 

Manchester Intervarsity

 

Manchester IV Finalists:

Catherine Murphy and Emer Duffy

 

 

 

Maynooth Open

 

Maynooth Open Finalists:

Niall Sherry and Liam O’Neill

 

 

 

National Maidens

 

National Maidens Winner:

Michael Coleman

 

National Maidens Runner Up:

William Dunne

 

National Maidens Finalists:

Briony Somers

Naoise Dolan

 

National Maidens Semi-Finalists:

John Prasifka

Alexa Donnelly

 

 

 

Newcastle Mixed Doubles Open

 

Newcastle Mixed Doubles Open Finalists:

Sally Rooney and Adam Noonan

Kate Oliver and John Engle

 

Newcastle Mixed Doubles Open Best Speaker in the Final:

Adam Noonan

 

 

 

Oxford Intervarsity

 

Oxford IV Semi-Finalists:

Catherine Murphy and John Engle

 

 

 

Robert Emmet Invitational

 

Robert Emmet Invitational Finalists:

Kate Oliver and John Engle

 

Robert Emmet Invitational Semi-Finalists:

Sally Rooney and Adam Noonan

John Doody and William Dunne

John Prasifka and Michael Coleman

 

 

 

SOAS Invitational

 

SOAS Invitational Winners:

John Doody and John Engle

 

 

 

SOAS Intervarsity

 

SOAS IV Semi-Finalists:

Catherine Murphy and John Engle

 

 

 

UCD Intervarsity

 

UCD IV Winners:

Catherine Murphy and John Engle

 

UCD IV Finalists:

Sally Rooney and Kate Oliver

 

UCD IV Semi-Finalists:

Ian Curran and Liam O’Neill

John Doody and Adam Noonan

 

UCD IV Best Speaker:

Catherine Murphy

 

UCD Novice IV Finalists:

John Prasifka and Michael Coleman

 

2010 — 2011
Click to see 2010 — 2011!

 

 

World Universities Debating Championships

 

 

WUDC Octo-Finalists:

Catherine Murphy and Niamh Ní Mhaoileoin

Kate Oliver and Anthony McDonnell

 

WUDC Top 10 Speaker:

Niamh Ní Mhaoileoin

 

 

 

European Universities Debating Championships

 

EUDC Finalists:

Catherine Murphy and Niamh Ní Mhaoileoin

 

EUDC Top Speaker:

Catherine Murphy

 

EUDC Top 10 Speaker:

Niamh Ní Mhaoileoin

 

 

 

ESU John Smith Memorial Mace

 

International Mace Finalists:

Niamh Ní Mhaoileoin and Huw Duffy

 

Irish Mace Winners:

Niamh Ní Mhaoileoin and Huw Duffy

 

Irish Mace Quarter-Finalists:

Emer Duffy and Ruth Hoey

 

 

 

Birmingham Intervarsity

 

Birmingham IV Winners:

Catherine Murphy and Niamh Ní Mhaoileoin

 

 

 

Bristol Open

 

Bristol Open Finalists:

Catherine Murphy and John Engle

 

 

 

DCU Open

 

DCU Open Winners:

Niamh Ní Mhaoileoin and Sally Rooney

 

DCU Open Semi-Finalists:

Niall Sherry and Emer Duffy

 

DCU Open Best Speaker:

Niamh Ní Mhaoileoin

 

DCU Open Best Pro-Am Team:

Niamh Ní Mhaoileoin and Sally Rooney

 

 

 

Earlsfort Open

 

Earlsfort Open Winners:

Catherine Murphy and Niamh Ní Mhaoileoin

 

Earlsfort Open Best Speaker:

Niamh Ní Mhaoileoin

 

 

 

Irish Times Debating Competition

 

Irish Times Team Finalists:

Huw Duffy and Liam O’Neill

 

 

 

Kingsmill-Moore Invitational

 

Kingsmill Winners:

Catherine Murphy and Niall Sherry

 

 

 

Limerick Open

 

Limerick Open Winners:

Catherine Murphy and Niamh Ní Mhaoileoin

 

Limerick Open Best Speaker:

Niamh Ní Mhaoileoin

 

 

 

Maynooth Open

 

Maynooth Open Winners:

Kate Oliver and John Engle

 

Maynooth Open Finalists:

Sally Rooney and Adam Noonan

 

 

 

National Maidens

 

National Maidens Winner:

John Doody

 

National Maidens Runner Up:

Sally Rooney

 

National Maidens Finalist:

Cormac McGuinness

 

National Maidens Semi-Finalist:

Adam Noonan

 

 

 

Oxford Intervarsity

 

Oxford IV Semi-Finalists:

Catherine Murphy and Niamh Ní Mhaoileoin

 

 

 

UCD Intervarsity

 

UCD IV Winners:

Niamh Ní Mhaoileoin and Ctolm Denny

 

UCD IV Semi-Finalists:

Kate Oliver and Anthony McDonnell

 

UCD IV Best Speaker:

Niamh Ní Mhaoileoin

 

UCD Novice IV Semi-Finalists:

Adam Noonan and Louise Courtney